HISTORY OF NURSING SCHOOL

Jubilee Mission School of Nursing Have been touching the lives of thousands of Nurses for the last 50 years. The School of Nursing is a unit of Jubilee Mission Medical College & Research Institute, Thrissur. It is open in the year 1963 like all other Educational Institutions under Catholic Auspices, to all persons erresoective religion cast or community and is recognized by Indian Nursing Council , Kerala nursing Council.

Today JUBILEE MISSION MEDICAL COLLEGE AND RESEARCH INSTITUTE, THRISSUR, a Christian minority Institution established and administered by the Jubilee Mission Hospital Trust a charitable organization under the Archdiocese of Trichur has five institutions placed under it.

  • Jubilee Mission Medical College Hospital (JMMCH)
  • Jubilee Mission Medical College (JMMC)
  • Jubilee Mission College of Nursing (JMCON)
  • Jubilee Mission School of Nursing (JMSON)
  • Jubilee Mission College of Allied Health Sciences (JMCAHS)
OBJECTIVES

The nurse on completion of this course will be able to

  • Demonstrate competency in providing health care to individuals, sick or well, using nursing process.
    • Assess the nursing need of clients from birth to death
    • Plan and carry out appropriate action to meet nursing needs.
    • Provide effective nursing care for maintaining best possible level of health in all aspects.
    • Promote self care in people under their care.
    • Apply problem solving techniques in nursing practice.
    • Evaluate effectiveness of nursing care.
  • Apply knowledge from the humanities, biological and behavioural sciences in functioning as a nurse. Function effectively with members of the health team and community applying the knowledge of human relations and communication skills in her work.
VISION

Our vision is to “SERVICE WITH LOVE for the suffering humanity with compassion and respect and to be recognzied as a global leader in Medical Education & Research. Our founding fathers have undoubtedly stated that the guiding principles of this institute is charity emanating from the mandate of Jesus Christ the Divine Healer, “ As you did it to one of the least of these brothren, you did it to me.” By making ourselves the neighbour of every one, who is in pain and distress, we in Jubilee Mission envisage to share “ His life in its fullness” with all people, irrespective of caste, creed or community, especially the indigent, the underprivileged and the marginalised.

MISSION
  • To ensure promotive, preventive, curative and rehabilitative health care to all people, especially to the poor and the disadvantaged, irrespective of caste and creed.
  • To make available the best quality health care as well as medical education at affordable means.
  • To uphold and promote the ethical values and principles of morality as interpreted by the Catholic Church especially the value of ‘human life’ and human dignity in the field of health care, medical education.
  • To create and foster centre of excellence for medical research.
AIMS

The basic Diploma course in General Nursing and Midwifery is geared to the health needs of the individual, family, community and the country at large.

The aims of the Diploma in General Nursing and Midwifery programme are:

  • To prepare nurses with a sound educational programme in nursing to enable them to function as efficient members of the health team, beginning with the competencies for first level positions in all kinds of health care settings.
  • To help nurses develop an ability to co-operate and co-ordinate with members of the health team in the prevention of disease, promotion of health and rehabilitation of the sick.
  • To serve as a base for further professional education and specialization in nursing.To help nurses in their personal and professional development, so that they are able to make maximum contribution to the society as useful and productive individuals, citizens as well as efficient nurses.
  • To prepare nurses to keep pace with latest professional and technological developments and use these for providing nursing care services.
PHILOSOPHY
  • We the nursing educators of the School of Nursing, Jubilee Mission Hospital, Thrissur , believe that Nursing is an art and science which assist the individual family and community in recognizing understanding and meeting the health needs by preventive, curative and rehabilitative science and if condition necessitates help to have peaceful death.
  • We accept the definition of health given by W.H.O. “ A state of complete physical , mental, social and spiritual well being, not merely the absence of disease or infirmity.”
  • We believe that the diploma course in nursing is formal educational preparation based on sound education principles.
  • We believe that this education is directed towards the development of the student as a person and as a member of the health team.
  • We believe that this course should prepare nurses for first level position to give competent and comprehensive nursing care in hospital and community.
  • We believe that the basic education programme in nursing should be geared to the learning needs of the students and changing needs of the community to be served and should provide a foundation for the practice of nursing, a basis for more advanced nursing education and a motivation for continuing education.
  • We also believe that this programme should develop in the student intellectual faculties, enquiring mind and problem solving skills.
  • We believe that human relation skills, communication skills and a good knowledge in basic sciences are essential for learning and practicing nursing.
  • We recognize that the learning takes place in the classroom, hospital and community effectively.
  • We believe that at the completion of diploma in nursing course the learner should perform his/her duties effectively as an individual, citizen and professional nurse.
  • We believe that we have a responsibility in helping the students to develop pride in the profession and guide his/her with respect to the higher education and better future.
MILE STONE

1952 - Jubilee Mission Hospital started its functioning.

1964 - Midwifery (ANM) course started.

1966 - Diploma in General Nursing and Midwifery course commenced with an intake of 35 students and discontinued the ANM course

1993 - Number of seats for GNM course enhanced to 45.

1995 - Number of seats again enhanced to 50. Now the intake of students for GNM course is 50.At present 194 students are here.During these 50 years. 2080 students were passed out and spreading their fragrance all over the world.

2015 – Golden Jubilee Year

January 15th - Golden Jubilee Vilembara Theruvunadakam Inside Jubilee

January 16th, Friday 2.30 pm - Capping Ceremony And Golden Jubilee Inauguration

February - Students Batchwise Peace Home Visit At Athani

March 8th - One Day Retreat For Nurses And Nursing Students, Venue - College Of Nursing,kachery,Thrissur

April 11th - School Level Poster Competition And Food Packets For Beggers

May 2nd - Golden Jubilee Mega Medical Camp

June 1st - Blood Donation (50 No's)

July 7th - All Kerala Quiz Competition For Nursing Students

August 8th - Alumini Meet

September 10th - Hair Donation (50 No's)

October 15th-17th - Mega Rosary Exhibition

November 14th - Food fest And Golden Jubilee Gift Coupon Luky Dip Draw

December 12th - Mega Christmas Card Competition for dialysis Patient

January 16th - Golden Jubilee Samapanam and Release Of Golden Jubilee Souvenir

BOARD OF ADMINISTRATION
Fr. Francis Pallikunnath Director
Dr.Benny Joseph CEO
Fr. Paul Peramangalath Asso. Director(Financial services & construction)
Fr. Sunil Chiriyankandath Asst. Director (medical education & services)
Fr. Joby Kadappuran Asst. Director(Nursing education & services)
Fr. Seby Kanjirathingal sst.Director(Auxillary service & facillites
Fr. Sijo Cheruvathoor Asst. Director (HR/IT services & Guest Relation)
Fr. Tijo Jose Mullakkara Assistant Director
Fr. Paul Arakkal Pastoral Care
Fr. Jose Ainikkal Spiritual Father
Sr. Merly CHF Mother Superior
Dr. Praveen Lal Kuttichira Principal (JMMC & RI)
Dr. Susheela Innah Vice-Principal (JMMC & RI)
Dr. Andrews Kakkanatt Medical Superintendent
Dr. Jerry George Earaly MD Deputy Medical Superintendent
Dr. T. R. Revi DA Deputy Medical Superintendent
Dr. Angela Gnanadurai MSc Ph.D Principal (JMCON)
Dr.Sr. Philo Rashmi FCC M.Sc(N), Ph.D Vice-Principal (JMCON)
Sr. Treesa Anto CHF M. Sc. (N) Vice-Principal (JMCON)
Sr. Sumy Paul, FCC,.M..Sc(N) Principal (JMSON)
Mrs. Animole A. G Vice Principal (JMSON)
Sr. Philo Paul CMC Nursing Superintendent
Sr. Merly CHF Deputy Nursing Supdt
Sr. Merlit FCC Deputy Nursing Supdt
EXECUTIVE MEMBERS
Sr. Sumy Paul Principal
Mrs. Animole A. G Vice Principal & Mess Committee
Sr. Celine Staff Secretary
COMMITTEE MEMBERS
Ms. Annu Joseph Curriculum Committee
Ms. Deepa Tom SNA Advisor
Ms. Jolly. N Health Committee
Sr. Celine CHF Counselling
Mrs.Rose Mary & Akhina Jose Hostel Committee
Ms. Mariya Paul SpiritualCommittee
Ms. Bini Treeasa Jose Programme & Invitation Committee
Ms. Jolly N Recreation Committee
Mrs. Sreejamole C M Library Committee
Ms. Deepa T Tom Editorial Committee
ANTI RAGGING COMMITTEE
Sl.No NAME DESIGNATION PHONE
1 Rev.Fr. Joby Kadappuran Assistant Director 9142052091
2 Sr. Sumy Paul Principal 8156878424
3 Mr. K. Suresh Representative of police 0487-2424192
9497980574
4 Lini Happy Municipal Councilor 9446722509
5 Advt. Unni Rajeev Legal Advisor 9495556598
6 A.D Shaju Media Representative 9847724615
7 Wilson PTA President 9387085203
8 Jessy M. A Parent Representative 9142062898
9 Mrs. Animole A. G Vice Principal 9947313696
10 Ms. Annu Joseph Tutor 8289946775
11 Sr. Celine, CHF Tutor 0487 2464355
12 Ms. Bini Tresa Jose Warden 8547504969
TEACHING FACULTY
Sl.No Name Designation Qualificationand Passing out Year Teaching Experience
1 Sr.Sumy Paul, FCC Principal M.Sc(N), Medical Surgical Nsg. 7 Y 8 M
2 Mrs. Animole.A.G Vice Principal P.C BSc(N) 5 Y 8 M
3 Sr. Mary Camilla Tutor P.C Bsc(N), 2005 7 Y 5 M
4 Sr. Celine CHF Tutor Bsc.(N), 2010 3 Y
5 Miss. Annu Joseph Tutor Bsc.(N), 2011 3 Y
6 Miss. Bini Treesa Jose Tutor P C Bsc.(N), 2012 3 Y 1 M
7 Miss. Deepa Tom Tutor BSc.(N), 2013 1 Y 8 M
8 Sr. Beena Joseph Tutor P C Bsc.(N), 2012 3 Y 4 M
9 Sr. Neena Rose Tutor PC BSc.(N) 1 Y 1 M
10 Sr. Siji Pius, 2012 Tutor BSc.(N) 1 Y 1 M
11 Ms. Siji John, 2014 Tutor PC BSc.(N) 1 Y 1 M
12 Mrs. Simi George, 2014 Tutor PC BSc.(N) 1 Y 1 M
13 Ms. Sherin Jose, 2014 Tutor PC BSc.(N) 1 Y I M
14 Ms. Jipsa Raichel Varghese Tutor PC Bsc.(N), 2014 7 M
15 Mrs. Akhina Jose,2013 Tutor P C Bsc.(N), 2013 6 M
16 Ms. Mariya Paul ,2011 Tutor BSC(N),2011 2 Y 4 M
17 Ms. Jolly. N, 2013 Tutor BSC(N) 3 M
18 Mrs. Sreejamole C.M Tutor P C BSc.(N) 6 M
19 Ms. Rose Mary Tutor BSC(N) 1 M
EVALUATION
Internal Assessment

There shall be 25% internal assessment for all theory papers and 50% Internal Assessment for all practicals.A regular and periodic assessment for each subject and clinical /field experience is to be carried out.For the purpose of internal assessment there shall be written test fin each subject taken by the respective teacher each.

The student shall be required to maintain the Practical record book and report of observation visits and diary for assessment by the teachers concerned, various other techniques for assessment must also be used. Marks shall be allotted for each of the following.

  • Case study
  • Case presentation
  • Nursing care plan
  • Maintenance of record books (procedure Book and Midwifery Record book)
  • Daily diary

Area vise clinical assessment is to be carried out. Minimum two assessments are required in each clinical area.Regular record of theory and practical is to be maintained. Task oriented assessment is to be undertaken. Assessment shall be maintained by teacher for each student for each month. This can be checked by the Council / Board. Principal shall sign all the records before examination.

A candidate must secure 25% marks in theory and 50% marks in practical separately in internal assessment . To be successful a student must get 50% marks in the internal as well as Council or Board Examination of each year. Student who appears for any supplementary examination, her /his fresh internal assessment in the failed subject (s)/practical(s) is to be sent to the Council / Board.

State Nursing Council / Board should prepare a model performance evaluation for each of the clinical area and circulate to all; Schools of Nursing for maintaining uniformity.

Each student is required to maintain the record of following assignment in clinical areas in each year:
FIRST YEAR
Nursing Care plan 2 in medical & 2 in surgical wards
Daily Diary 1 each in urban and rural community field
Health – Talk 1 each in urban and rural community field
Family study including family care plan 1 each in urban and rural community field
Health assessment of an Individual in the family 1 each in urban and rural community field
Community profile 1 each in urban and rural community field
SECOND YEAR
Ward Nursing Care Plan Case Study Case Presentation Drug Study Process Recording MSE
Medical 2 1 1 1 - -
Surgical 2 1 1 1 - -
Psychiatry 1 1 1 1 2 4
THIRD YEAR
Ward Nursing Care Plan Case Study Case Presentation Drug Study Observation Report (New born) Health Talk Family Health Assessment Assessement Family Health Survey Group Project
Paediatric 2 1 1 1 2 1 - 5 - -
Maternity & Gynae. 2+1 1+1 1+1 1+1 - - - - - -
Daily Diary
(Urban & Community
- 4 - - - 5+1 incidental 6 6 1
  • In addition to above, each student shall maintain a procedure book and midwifery case book signed by concerned teacher/supervisor and Principal which is to be presented to examiner each year.
  • The above assignments are to be evaluated by concerned teachers for the purpose of internal assessment and shall be presented to the external examiner in a complied form and it should be duly signed by her and should be stamped as cancelled after practical examination.
  • Practical Examination for Psychiatric nursing is to be conducted at the place of clinical experience at the end of clinical instructions by school itself and Internal Assessment marks should be sent to the Council / Board.
Grading of Examination

Examination shall be graded on aggregate marks of the entire three and half years of the training programme, as follows:

Distinction 80 % and above
First Division 70 % to 79 %
Second Division 60% to 69 %
Pass 50 % to 59%
Theory Examination
  • Nursing teacher with minimum five years of teaching experience (recent) in a particular subject may be appointed as paper setters and examiners for that particular subject only.
  • Question paper should have a combination of essay, short answer and objective type questions (situation based Questions)
  • All units of a subject and sub-subject should be given due weight age in accordance with the instructional hours prescribed.
Practical Examination
  • Practical examination is to be conducted in the respective clinical area.
  • Nursing teacher with minimum of five years of teaching/ clinical teaching experience (Recent) in a particular subject / clinical area may n appointed as practical examiner.
  • Not more than 10 to 15 student are to be examined in a day
  • Internal and external examiner shall jointly evaluate each candidate for practical examination.
INTERNSHIP PERIOD

Upon completion of the internship period the student shall be able to :

  • Demonstrates skills in the discharge of professional responsibilities independently and effectively
  • Demonstrate beginning skills in teaching patients / clients in health care setting and nursing student in clinical settings in an effective manner.
  • Demonstrate beginning skills in administration and management of nursing units, health clinics and health centers.
  • Assist / participate in research activities of the of the institution / organization in various health care settings.
  • Identify and appreciate the needs for continuing and in-service education in practice of nursing.

Details of Internship Period

Total duration 26 weeks / 6 Months
Vacation 1 week
Examination 1 week

For the remaining 24 weeks students will be posted in different clinical areas and also undergo formal class room instructions.

Total working hours of each day 8
Hours per week 8 x 6 = 48
Total hours of Internship period 48 x 24=1152
Total hours of theory instruction 190
Total hours of clinical posting1152 – 190=962

Student shall attend one hour class daily and 7 hours for clinical experience or one day for theory and five days for clinical experience shall be planned by institutes as per their suitability which shall come to 40 hours per week clinical and 8 hours for theory.

Break up of Clinical Experience

Medical Nursing 3wks
Surgical Nursing 3wks
Paediatric Nursing 3wks
Psychiatric Nursing 3wks
Community Health Nursing 4wks
Midwifery 4wks
Student’s area of interest 2wks
2 weeks of night clinical experience is to be given during this period with night supervisor. 2wks
Total 24 wks
Theory Examination
Subject Assessment of Six Months Period School Examination Total marks
Educational methods & Media for Teaching in Practice of Nursing and Research in Nursing 50 50 100
Professional Trends and Adjustments, Administration and Ward Management & Health Economics 50 50 100
Total 100 100 200
Practical Evaluation : School Assessment
Medical and Surgical Nursing 20
Paediatric Nursing 20
Community Health Nursing 20
Psychiatry 20
Midwifery 20
Total 100

Practical Examination a the end of the six month is to be conducted by the school at its own level to assess clinical skills, ward management and professional trends. Marks are to be submitted to the council for addition in the overall result.

Diploma by the council / Board will be issued only after successful completion of the internship period.

GENERAL RULES & REGULATIONS

“ Your word is a lamp to guide me and a light for my path.” Ps 119/1o5.

Students are expected to maintain a very high standard of discipline all through out their period here. Students shall remain under the direct control of the Principal as well as the Director of the Hospital.

  • Students are expected to attend classes, duty or on particular occasions in proper uniform according to the rules of the School. Uniforms shall always be neat, clean and well ironed. They should display their I.D. card at all times to establish their identity.
  • The students should assemble in the class room 5 minutes before the class starts. They may be marked absent if late and will loose attendance.
  • Students are expected to observe order and silence at the school, hospital and its premises and make as little noise as possible while moving from one place to another.
  • Students are not allowed to loiter around the working areas and not to bring their friends and relatives to the campus without getting prior permission from the principal.
  • Ragging in any form is a criminal offence. ‘Ragging’ means doing any act, by disorderly conduct, to a student of an educational institution, which causes or likely to cause physical or psychological harm or raising apprehension or fear or shame or embarrassment to that student and includes (i) teasing, abusing or playing practical jokes on, or causing hurt to or (ii) asking a student to do any act or perform some thing which such student will not, in the ordinary course willingly do.
    It is strictly prohibited. Who ever commits, participates in, abets or propagates ragging within or outside, the institution shall – on conviction, be punished with imprisonment for a term which may be extended to two years and shall also be liable to a fine which may extend ten thousand rupees. Whenever a complaint is received, the student who is accused of the offence will be suspended immediately and complaint will be forwarded to the police.
  • Students are forbidden to affix posters, display materials and other articles on the walls of the room and building of the institution.
  • Students of the school are forbidden to take any active part in political agitation. Students getting involved in any activity that may interfere with the corporate life and educational discipline of the school will be liable to be suspended or expelled from the school. The Principal shall have full powers to inflict the punishment like fine, loss of attendance, suspension or expulsion.
  • Students are prohibited from organizing any meeting or entertainment in the school or collecting money for the purpose within the school premises, without the permission of the Principal / Director.
  • Students are not permitted to conduct any programmes without prior permission of Principal / Director.
  • Students are not permitted to remain in the class rooms except during class hours
  • The use of mobile phones is banned in school, hostels and hospital.
  • Students are forbidden from directly addressing higher authorities. All communications must be submitted through the Principal / Director who will forward them if necessary. Each student is responsible for the personal belongings. They are warned not to keep valuables in their rooms.
  • Each student to whom any article / property of the institution is issued shall be responsible for its preservation in good condition and in the event of its being lost or damaged, shall be required to replace it or defray its cost.
  • Medically unfit students will not be allowed to continue the course.
  • If a student withdraws from the course during the period of studies he / she shall be liable to pay the entire course fees. The certificates will be returned only after paying all the dues to the institution.
  • From the second year onwards the students are paid a monthly stipend
  • The students are not allowed to accept gift of any kind from the patients or relatives.
  • After the completion of the course the student shall undergo one / two year of service at Jubilee Mission Hospital for further experience.
  • Indiscipline of any sort, disobedience, dishonesty, negligence will not be tolerated and will attract severe punishment – even expulsion from the institution. This is being made very clear to all candidates who aspire to join this institution.

    • ATTENDANCE AND HOLIDAYS
      • Students should be punctual in their attendance for classes and other duties.
      • There should be a minimum of 75% in both theory and practical classes to appear for the year end examination.
      • Any absence without proper reasons will attract disciplinary action.
      • Special classes may be arranged for the benefit of the students at any time and the students should attend the classes punctually.
    • LEAVE
      • Students are permitted 30 days leave and 10 days sick leave in an academic year. Sick leave will be allowed only after submitting the sick leave form signed by the 15uthorized medical officer. The sick leave letter is to be submitted to the Principal through class co-ordinator. 30 days leaves are assigned at such times as is most convenient for the work of the hospital, and the School of nursing. If the student is unable to return in time due to illness a medical certificate should be forwarded to the Principal. All extra leaves and absences have to be made up by the student before completing the course. Leave from a class-period will be granted by the Tutor in charge of the class. For the absence for one or more days, permission should be obtained from the Principal.
      • Absence without authorized leave will be counted as absence and will entail forfeiture of two days of attendance.
    • DUTIES IN THE HOSPITAL
      • While on duty in the Hospital all students will be under the direct supervision of Ward Sisters in charge and tutors. All are expected to be punctual in coming to and going from the Hospital
      • Nurses are forbidden to accept gift of any kind from the patients or their relatives. They are forbidden to borrow or lend money or things.
      • Students are not allowed to inter-change their duty-hours without permission from the Principal or Tutors.
    • MESS
      • Students should be punctual for their meals and no meals will be served after the fixed time and not allowed to take food to rooms.
      • They should sit at the place provided for them in the dining hall and clean up carefully after meals.
      • The servants of the hostel should not be directly approached for individual services. If any thing wanted, please go to the Principal or Tutors for necessary arrangements.
    • VISITORS AND VISITING
      • Students are allowed to go home on Sundays only according to the schedule depending on the discretion of Principal.

        Schedule:

        1st Sunday 1st years Departure on Saturday Evening & Arrival on Sunday Evening
        2nd Sunday 2nd years Departure on Saturday Evening & Arrival on Sunday Evening
        3rd Sunday 3rd years Departure on Saturday Evening & Arrival on Sunday Evening
        4th Sunday 4th years Departure on Saturday Evening & Arrival on Sunday Evening

        Where to sit the visitors – Msgr. Muringathery hall,
        Guests should be instructed first inform the warden or her deputy who will call the students to the visitors room; other students are not expected to do guest duties.

      • Nurses are prohibited from receiving visitors in the Hospital or in Nurses Room.
      • No students is allowed to go out for any visiting without special permission from the sister in duty; and if she is allowed, she should reach back before 6.30 pm to the Hospital and report to the Sisters.
      • For visiting patients in the Hospital, students must secure permission from the Sister-in-charge. Except on duty they are not permitted to go to the Hospital Wards or any other departments.
    • DRESS (UNIFORM)
      • The students while on duty or on prescribed occasions shall wear the uniform according to the school rules. Each should maintain a few sets of uniform in good condition at all times. Rules of modesty should strictly be observed.
      • The warden will make all necessary arrangements for washing of dress. No private arrangements should be made by individual student.
    • HEALTH SERVICE

      1. When to report : at the first sign of any ill health
      Where to report : to the sister-in-charge. If on duty-hours report the matter to the Ward-sister.

      2. When a student is attacked with any contagious disease she is expected to go home for treatment.

    • SILENCE
    • Complete silence should be kept at all times in the Dormitory, Library and adjacent verandas. Silence period for rest and study is 2 pm to 3 pm and 8.30 pm to 10.30 pm.

    • LIBRARY
    • Books should not be taken out of the Library. All books are to be used with care. They will under the control of the Sister-in-charge. Strict silence should be observed in the library.

    • FEES & OTHER EXPENSES
      • Students who voluntarily withdraw from the school shall be required to pay all the expenses incurred by the Institute. The tuition and other fees paid once by a student shall not be refunded.
      • Examination fee will be levied according to the Government rules.’
      • All personal expenses such as for clothing, traveling, washing and other incidental items should be met by the student.
        • N B i) Students after finishing the course, if requested, are expected to work as junior Nurses in the Hospital for one or two years.
        • ii) Letters send and received by the students are subject to the scrutiny of the Warden
GENERAL TIME TABLE
Rising 5.00 am
Chapel prayers 5.40 am
Break fast 6.30 am to 10.30 am
Roll Call 7.15 am
Duty time 7.30 am
Mid-morning refreshment 9.30 to 11 am
Lunch 12 to 2 pm
Tea 3.30 to 5 pm
Evening Prayers 6.45 pm
Dinner 7.00 pm to 8 pm
Study 8.30 pm to 10.30 pm
Rest (Light off) 10.45 pm
COURSE DESCRIPTION
1ST YEAR
  • Anatomy & Physiology

    This course is designed to help students to gain knowledge of the structure and function of the human body and recognize any deviation from normal health in order to render effective nursing services.

  • Microbiology

    This course is designed to help students to gain knowledge and understanding of the characteristics and activities of micro organisms, how they react under different conditions and how they cause different disorders and diseases. Knowledge of these principles will enable students to understand and adopt practices associated with preventive and promotive health care.

  • Psychology

    This course is designed to help students to understand the dynamics of human behaviour and concept of mental health. This will enable them to develop positive attitude and good inter-personal relationships in the practice of nursing in all health care settings.

  • Sociology

    This course is designed to help student gain an understanding of sociology in the context of its relevance to nursing practice.

  • Fundamentals of Nursing

    This course is designed to help students develop an ability to meet the basic health need of the patients with regard to nursing care and develop skill in the competencies required for rendering effective patient care.

  • First Aid

    This course is designed to help students develop an understanding of community emergencies and be able to render first aid services as and when need arises.

  • Personal Hygiene

    This course is designed to help students acquire the concept of heath, an understanding of the principles of personal health and its relation to nursing in health and disease.

  • Community Health Nursing

    This course is designed to help students gain and understanding of the concept of community health in order to introduce them to the wider horizons of rendering nursing services in a community set-up, both in urban and rural areas.

  • Environmental Hygiene

    This course is designed to help the students acquire the concept of health, understanding of the principles of environmental health and its relation to nursing in health and disease.

  • Health Education and Communication Skills

    This course is designed to help students to acquire the concept of health education and understanding of the principles underlying health education in order to develop an ability to communicate effectively with the patients, community, health team members and others.

  • Nutrition

    This course is designed to help students to understand that nutrition is an integral component of health since nutrients play a vital role in the growth, development and maintenance of the body.

  • English

    This course is designed to help students to develop an ability to comprehend spoken and written English, so as to communicate effectively in this language.

2ND YEAR
  • Medical Surgical Nursing -1

    This course will help students to understand the concept of disease and disease process. Students will be able to gain knowledge and develop understanding of various medical, surgical disorders and diseases. They will be able to give comprehensive nursing care to patients with these diseases.

  • Medical Surgical Nursing –II

    This course will help students to understand the concept of diseases and disease process. Students will be able to gain knowledge and develop understanding of various medical surgical specialty disorders and diseases. They will be able to give comprehensive nursing care to patients with these diseases.

  • Mental Health and Psychiatric Nursing

    This course is designed to help students to develop the concept of mental illness, its causes, symptoms, prevention, treatment modalities and nursing management of mentally ill.

  • Computers in Nursing

    This course is designed to help students to gain a basic understanding of computers in order to utilize this in rendering effective nursing care in different settings.

3RD YEAR
  • Midwifery and Gynaecological Nursing

    This course is designed to help students to acquire knowledge and gain skill to meet the health needs of women during the period of pregnancy, labor and puerperium. The students will be able to identify different gynaecological disorders and diseases and gain skill in proving nursing care to women suffering from these disorders and diseases.

  • Community Health Nursing II

    This course is designed to help the students gain in-depth knowledge of community health and community health nursing services. On completion of this course, the students will be able to function at the first level in various community health settings both in urban and rural areas.

  • Paediatric Nursing

    This course is designed to help the students develop an understanding of the concept of child health, the trends in child care and the heath problems of children. This will enable the students to meet the needs of the children, in health and sickness.

4TH YEAR
  • Educational Methods & Media for Teaching In Practice of Nursing.

    This course is designed to introduce the students to the concept of teaching as and integral part of nursing, its relationship to nursing process and also the importance of effective communication in nursing.

  • Introduction to Research

    This course is intended to develop fundamental abilities and attitude in the students towards scientific methods of investigation and utilization of research finding so as to improve practice of nursing.

  • Professional Trends and Adjustments

    This course is designed to help students to develop an understanding of the career opportunities available, limitations of nursing professional development.

  • Administration and ward Management

    This course aims at giving the student an elementary understanding of basic principle of administration and its application to the management of ward and health unit.

Student Welfare
  • Guidance & Support cell

    School is equipped with Guidance and Support Cell to give timely assistance in needy students.

  • Retreat

    To reinforce the students spiritually the school has arranged retreat programme every year at the end of the Board examination.

  • Picnic

    As per the institutional policy tours were arranged for 1st year and 4th year students.

  • Developmental Programmes

    All the health related days will be organized and celebrated by our nursing students

  • Motivational Classes

    Motivational classes are conducted by school faculties and external faculties.

  • Spoken English Classes

    Spoken English classes were conducted as per Board instruction.

  • Quiz

    Quiz competitions were conducting as per health related days.

Faculty
  • Self Development program

    Staff development program is organized on 1st Wednesday of every month and all staffs will participate in the program. Scientific papers and general topics will be presented and all staff will actively participate in the program

  • Workshop attended

    Faculty members participated workshops conducted by INC

  • Picnic

  • Quick Links
    KNC
    INC
    TNAI
Take a tour of our medical facilityTake a virtual tour of our medical facility and see what we have to offer.
Virtual Tour